Fiber Viewer | Fiber Optic Viewing Scope | Fluke Networks

FiberViewer™ Fiber Viewing Scope

All FiberViewer™ models and accessories have been discontinued. Support is still available. Learn more about our current fiber inspection camera: The FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro

 

Overview

 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
FT120
Fiber Viewer - 200X magnification with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
FT140
Fiber Viewer - 400X magnification with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
 

Specifications

General Specifications
 

Magnification FT120: 200X; FT140: 400X
Fiber adapter 2.5 mm universal ferrule adapter for multimode or singlemode fibers
Power supply Three 1.5 V AAA batteries (NEDA 24A or IEC LR03). 35 hours typical use with alkaline batteries.
Light source White LED (100,000 hour life)

 

Optical Laser Safety Filter                                                                                                
               

Wavelength

 
Specification

850 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

Optical Density

2.05

5.10

4.30

Attenuation

20.5 dB

51.0 dB

43.0 dB

Peak Power Rating*

49 mW

1000 W

190 W